District

2010 CENSUS POPULATION
Total Population936,301100.00%
Hispanic231,97924.78%
NH White 361,96738.66%
NH Black113,60712.13%
NH American Indian and Alaska Native5,1350.55%
NH Asian166,37117.77%
NH Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander11,2001.20%
NH Some Other Race2,2980.25%
NH 2+ Races43,7444.67%
NH DOJ Black122,83113.12%
NH DOJ American Indian and Alaska Native10,0311.07%
NH DOJ Asian178,66819.08%
NH DOJ Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander12,1981.30%
NH DOJ Some Other Race2,9250.31%
NH DOJ Other Multiple-Race15,7021.68%

2010 CENSUS VOTING AGE POPULATION
Total Voting Age Population692,04073.91%
Hispanic148,44721.45%
NH White 301,22543.53%
NH Black80,42411.62%
NH American Indian and Alaska Native4,0610.59%
NH Asian123,76617.88%
NH Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander8,1381.18%
NH Some Other Race1,5710.23%
NH 2+ Races24,4083.53%
NH DOJ Black84,02612.14%
NH DOJ American Indian and Alaska Native7,8761.14%
NH DOJ Asian130,10818.80%
NH DOJ Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander8,7011.26%
NH DOJ Some Other Race2,0240.29%
NH DOJ Other Multiple-Race9,6331.39%

COUNTIES IN DISTRICT
Sacramento887,55762.56%
Yolo48,74424.27%

PLACES IN DISTRICT
SACRAMENTO: Arden-Arcade(U)92,186100.00%
SACRAMENTO: Elk Grove(C)153,015100.00%
SACRAMENTO: Florin(U)47,513100.00%
SACRAMENTO: Fruitridge Pocket(U)5,800100.00%
SACRAMENTO: La Riviera(U)10,802100.00%
SACRAMENTO: Lemon Hill(U)13,729100.00%
SACRAMENTO: McClellan Park(U)743100.00%
SACRAMENTO: North Highlands(U)23,32454.63%
SACRAMENTO: Parkway(U)14,670100.00%
SACRAMENTO: Rosemont(U)22,681100.00%
SACRAMENTO: Sacramento(C)466,488100.00%
SACRAMENTO: Vineyard(U)24,836100.00%
SACRAMENTO: Remainder of Sacramento(R)11,77047.42%
YOLO: West Sacramento(C)48,744100.00%
February 21, 2017

SACRAMENTO – Dr. Richard Pan, a former UC Davis faculty member and Director of the UC Davis Pediatric Residency Program, made the following statement regarding the selection of Gary May, Ph.D. as UC Davis Chancellor:

Senate Bill 267 to foster public trust in our political system by providing cost-effective oversight

February 9, 2017

SACRAMENTO – Dr. Richard Pan, a pediatrician and Senator representing the Sacramento region, announced today that he and Assemblymember Kevin McCarty have introduced a measure to allow the City of Sacramento to contract with the Fair Political Practices Commission (FPPC) to investigate and enforce the City’s campaign finance ordinance. 

SB 947 will focus staff time on moving families into the workforce and cut transportation expenses

September 29, 2016

SACRAMENTO – Senate Bill 947 to reduce red tape in the application process for the California Work Opportunity and Responsibility to Kids (CalWORKs) program was signed by the Governor today. 

Since 2009, applicants for the CalFresh program, which offers food to families in need, have had the opportunity to be interviewed over the telephone.  Conversely, applicants for the CalWORKs program must be interviewed in-person, even in counties that would rather conduct interviews over the phone to improve efficiencies and better utilize limited staff time.