District

2010 CENSUS POPULATION
Total Population936,301100.00%
Hispanic231,97924.78%
NH White 361,96738.66%
NH Black113,60712.13%
NH American Indian and Alaska Native5,1350.55%
NH Asian166,37117.77%
NH Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander11,2001.20%
NH Some Other Race2,2980.25%
NH 2+ Races43,7444.67%
NH DOJ Black122,83113.12%
NH DOJ American Indian and Alaska Native10,0311.07%
NH DOJ Asian178,66819.08%
NH DOJ Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander12,1981.30%
NH DOJ Some Other Race2,9250.31%
NH DOJ Other Multiple-Race15,7021.68%

2010 CENSUS VOTING AGE POPULATION
Total Voting Age Population692,04073.91%
Hispanic148,44721.45%
NH White 301,22543.53%
NH Black80,42411.62%
NH American Indian and Alaska Native4,0610.59%
NH Asian123,76617.88%
NH Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander8,1381.18%
NH Some Other Race1,5710.23%
NH 2+ Races24,4083.53%
NH DOJ Black84,02612.14%
NH DOJ American Indian and Alaska Native7,8761.14%
NH DOJ Asian130,10818.80%
NH DOJ Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander8,7011.26%
NH DOJ Some Other Race2,0240.29%
NH DOJ Other Multiple-Race9,6331.39%

COUNTIES IN DISTRICT
Sacramento887,55762.56%
Yolo48,74424.27%

PLACES IN DISTRICT
SACRAMENTO: Arden-Arcade(U)92,186100.00%
SACRAMENTO: Elk Grove(C)153,015100.00%
SACRAMENTO: Florin(U)47,513100.00%
SACRAMENTO: Fruitridge Pocket(U)5,800100.00%
SACRAMENTO: La Riviera(U)10,802100.00%
SACRAMENTO: Lemon Hill(U)13,729100.00%
SACRAMENTO: McClellan Park(U)743100.00%
SACRAMENTO: North Highlands(U)23,32454.63%
SACRAMENTO: Parkway(U)14,670100.00%
SACRAMENTO: Rosemont(U)22,681100.00%
SACRAMENTO: Sacramento(C)466,488100.00%
SACRAMENTO: Vineyard(U)24,836100.00%
SACRAMENTO: Remainder of Sacramento(R)11,77047.42%
YOLO: West Sacramento(C)48,744100.00%

SB 1189 Prohibits Law Enforcement from Entering Autopsy Room When Individual Died in their Care & States Forensic Autopsies Must be Conducted by Medical Experts

April 20, 2016

SACRAMENTO – A bill jointly authored by Dr. Richard Pan and Senator Hannah-Beth Jackson, SB 1189 to ensure autopsy reports are accurate and unbiased, was passed by the Senate Health Committee.

April 12, 2016

Sacramento, CA – In September 2015, Dr. Richard Pan began highlighting one person each month as the Unsung Hero of the 6th Senate District. For the month of April, Dr. Pan is proud to honor Molly Simones, who has worked tirelessly at the Sacramento homeless shelter, Loaves & Fishes for more than five years. 

Please read more about Molly Simones, here: http://sd06.senate.ca.gov/sites/sd06.senate.ca.gov/files/outreach/sd06-201604-unsunghero.php

Dr. Pan requested Little Hoover Commission Review how the state provides access to dental care for California children

April 4, 2016

Sacramento – Following a 2014 State Auditor’s report that found deficiencies in access and oversight of the state’s Denti-Cal program, Dr. Richard Pan asked the Little Hoover Commission to undertake a review of the program, which was recently completed and released. Dr. Pan responded with the following statement: