District

2010 CENSUS POPULATION
Total Population936,301100.00%
Hispanic231,97924.78%
NH White 361,96738.66%
NH Black113,60712.13%
NH American Indian and Alaska Native5,1350.55%
NH Asian166,37117.77%
NH Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander11,2001.20%
NH Some Other Race2,2980.25%
NH 2+ Races43,7444.67%
NH DOJ Black122,83113.12%
NH DOJ American Indian and Alaska Native10,0311.07%
NH DOJ Asian178,66819.08%
NH DOJ Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander12,1981.30%
NH DOJ Some Other Race2,9250.31%
NH DOJ Other Multiple-Race15,7021.68%

2010 CENSUS VOTING AGE POPULATION
Total Voting Age Population692,04073.91%
Hispanic148,44721.45%
NH White 301,22543.53%
NH Black80,42411.62%
NH American Indian and Alaska Native4,0610.59%
NH Asian123,76617.88%
NH Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander8,1381.18%
NH Some Other Race1,5710.23%
NH 2+ Races24,4083.53%
NH DOJ Black84,02612.14%
NH DOJ American Indian and Alaska Native7,8761.14%
NH DOJ Asian130,10818.80%
NH DOJ Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander8,7011.26%
NH DOJ Some Other Race2,0240.29%
NH DOJ Other Multiple-Race9,6331.39%

COUNTIES IN DISTRICT
Sacramento887,55762.56%
Yolo48,74424.27%

PLACES IN DISTRICT
SACRAMENTO: Arden-Arcade(U)92,186100.00%
SACRAMENTO: Elk Grove(C)153,015100.00%
SACRAMENTO: Florin(U)47,513100.00%
SACRAMENTO: Fruitridge Pocket(U)5,800100.00%
SACRAMENTO: La Riviera(U)10,802100.00%
SACRAMENTO: Lemon Hill(U)13,729100.00%
SACRAMENTO: McClellan Park(U)743100.00%
SACRAMENTO: North Highlands(U)23,32454.63%
SACRAMENTO: Parkway(U)14,670100.00%
SACRAMENTO: Rosemont(U)22,681100.00%
SACRAMENTO: Sacramento(C)466,488100.00%
SACRAMENTO: Vineyard(U)24,836100.00%
SACRAMENTO: Remainder of Sacramento(R)11,77047.42%
YOLO: West Sacramento(C)48,744100.00%

Measure gives researchers access to data needed to comprehensively Conduct their research on firearm violence and prevention

April 24, 2017

SACRAMENTO – Senate Bill 536, a measure authored by Dr. Richard Pan, to provide much-needed data to researchers affiliated with the California Firearm Violence Research Center, passed the California State Senate today on a vote of 25-13. 

April 12, 2017

SACRAMENTO – Dr. Richard Pan, a pediatrician and author of legislation aimed at boosting vaccine rates, hailed new data released today by the California Department of Public Health (CDPH) demonstrating that, in its first year of implementation, Senate Bill 277 is raising school vaccine rates to levels not seen in a decade and a half. 

February 21, 2017

SACRAMENTO – Dr. Richard Pan, a former UC Davis faculty member and Director of the UC Davis Pediatric Residency Program, made the following statement regarding the selection of Gary May, Ph.D. as UC Davis Chancellor: