District

2010 CENSUS POPULATION
Total Population936,301100.00%
Hispanic231,97924.78%
NH White 361,96738.66%
NH Black113,60712.13%
NH American Indian and Alaska Native5,1350.55%
NH Asian166,37117.77%
NH Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander11,2001.20%
NH Some Other Race2,2980.25%
NH 2+ Races43,7444.67%
NH DOJ Black122,83113.12%
NH DOJ American Indian and Alaska Native10,0311.07%
NH DOJ Asian178,66819.08%
NH DOJ Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander12,1981.30%
NH DOJ Some Other Race2,9250.31%
NH DOJ Other Multiple-Race15,7021.68%

2010 CENSUS VOTING AGE POPULATION
Total Voting Age Population692,04073.91%
Hispanic148,44721.45%
NH White 301,22543.53%
NH Black80,42411.62%
NH American Indian and Alaska Native4,0610.59%
NH Asian123,76617.88%
NH Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander8,1381.18%
NH Some Other Race1,5710.23%
NH 2+ Races24,4083.53%
NH DOJ Black84,02612.14%
NH DOJ American Indian and Alaska Native7,8761.14%
NH DOJ Asian130,10818.80%
NH DOJ Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander8,7011.26%
NH DOJ Some Other Race2,0240.29%
NH DOJ Other Multiple-Race9,6331.39%

COUNTIES IN DISTRICT
Sacramento887,55762.56%
Yolo48,74424.27%

PLACES IN DISTRICT
SACRAMENTO: Arden-Arcade(U)92,186100.00%
SACRAMENTO: Elk Grove(C)153,015100.00%
SACRAMENTO: Florin(U)47,513100.00%
SACRAMENTO: Fruitridge Pocket(U)5,800100.00%
SACRAMENTO: La Riviera(U)10,802100.00%
SACRAMENTO: Lemon Hill(U)13,729100.00%
SACRAMENTO: McClellan Park(U)743100.00%
SACRAMENTO: North Highlands(U)23,32454.63%
SACRAMENTO: Parkway(U)14,670100.00%
SACRAMENTO: Rosemont(U)22,681100.00%
SACRAMENTO: Sacramento(C)466,488100.00%
SACRAMENTO: Vineyard(U)24,836100.00%
SACRAMENTO: Remainder of Sacramento(R)11,77047.42%
YOLO: West Sacramento(C)48,744100.00%

More than 500 people from dozens of area schools are expected on the South Steps of the Capitol

May 18, 2016

SACRAMENTO – Dr. Richard Pan, a pediatrician and Senator representing the Sacramento region, along with co-hosts, Assemblymembers Kevin McCarty, Jim Cooper and Ken Cooley will hold a special recognition ceremony to honor graduates who have been nominated by their Sacramento-area schools. Sacramento County Supervisor Phil Serna and Sacramento City Councilmember Steve Hansen will kick the event off with opening remarks. KSFM 102.5 Morning Hosts, Wayne, Jay, and Megan will be the Master of Ceremonies.

American Society of Anesthesiologists Honors Richard Pan, M.D. with 2016 Bertram W. Coffer, M.D. Excellence in Government Award

May 17, 2016

The American Society of Anesthesiologists (ASA) yesterday presented California State Sen. Richard Pan, M.D. (D-Sacramento), with the 2016 Excellence in Government award in recognition of his exemplary contributions to the medical specialty of anesthesiology, its practitioners and patients.

Starting May 16, health care is available to children regardless of their immigration status.

May 16, 2016

Sacramento – As working families across the state celebrate because their children will finally have access to the health care they need to stay healthy, Dr. Richard Pan, who co-founded and chaired Healthy Kids, Healthy Future, celebrated along with them and made the following statement: