District

2010 CENSUS POPULATION
Total Population936,301100.00%
Hispanic231,97924.78%
NH White 361,96738.66%
NH Black113,60712.13%
NH American Indian and Alaska Native5,1350.55%
NH Asian166,37117.77%
NH Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander11,2001.20%
NH Some Other Race2,2980.25%
NH 2+ Races43,7444.67%
NH DOJ Black122,83113.12%
NH DOJ American Indian and Alaska Native10,0311.07%
NH DOJ Asian178,66819.08%
NH DOJ Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander12,1981.30%
NH DOJ Some Other Race2,9250.31%
NH DOJ Other Multiple-Race15,7021.68%

2010 CENSUS VOTING AGE POPULATION
Total Voting Age Population692,04073.91%
Hispanic148,44721.45%
NH White 301,22543.53%
NH Black80,42411.62%
NH American Indian and Alaska Native4,0610.59%
NH Asian123,76617.88%
NH Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander8,1381.18%
NH Some Other Race1,5710.23%
NH 2+ Races24,4083.53%
NH DOJ Black84,02612.14%
NH DOJ American Indian and Alaska Native7,8761.14%
NH DOJ Asian130,10818.80%
NH DOJ Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander8,7011.26%
NH DOJ Some Other Race2,0240.29%
NH DOJ Other Multiple-Race9,6331.39%

COUNTIES IN DISTRICT
Sacramento887,55762.56%
Yolo48,74424.27%

PLACES IN DISTRICT
SACRAMENTO: Arden-Arcade(U)92,186100.00%
SACRAMENTO: Elk Grove(C)153,015100.00%
SACRAMENTO: Florin(U)47,513100.00%
SACRAMENTO: Fruitridge Pocket(U)5,800100.00%
SACRAMENTO: La Riviera(U)10,802100.00%
SACRAMENTO: Lemon Hill(U)13,729100.00%
SACRAMENTO: McClellan Park(U)743100.00%
SACRAMENTO: North Highlands(U)23,32454.63%
SACRAMENTO: Parkway(U)14,670100.00%
SACRAMENTO: Rosemont(U)22,681100.00%
SACRAMENTO: Sacramento(C)466,488100.00%
SACRAMENTO: Vineyard(U)24,836100.00%
SACRAMENTO: Remainder of Sacramento(R)11,77047.42%
YOLO: West Sacramento(C)48,744100.00%

SB 877 Requires California to Create a Data-Tracking System to help Researchers Confront Gun and Other Violence Head-On

August 23, 2016

SACRAMENTO – A bill authored by Dr. Richard Pan and principle co-authored by Senator Bill Monning, which would allow California to partner at the federal level to reduce gun violence, was passed by the State Assembly today and will be heard next in the State Senate. 

SB 877 is sponsored by the Union of American Physicians and Dentist and would require California to establish and maintain a data-tracking system on violent deaths, including gun deaths. 

SB 1095 provides children with the best opportunity for an early diagnoses and treatment through newborn screenings

August 18, 2016

SACRAMENTO – A bill authored by Dr. Richard Pan to require the Department of Public Health to expand the existing newborn screening program to include any condition that has been adopted by the federal Recommended Uniform Screening Panel (RUSP), passed the State Assembly. 

Idea for SB 977 came from the 8th grade class at St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Elementary School in Elk Grove

August 18, 2016

SACRAMENTO – Senate Bill 977 authored by Dr. Richard Pan, and sponsored by the 8th grade class at St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Elementary School in Elk Grove overwhelmingly passed the California State Assembly today.  SB 977 would prohibit the use of tobacco products within 250 feet from a youth sporting event.