District

2010 CENSUS POPULATION
Total Population936,301100.00%
Hispanic231,97924.78%
NH White 361,96738.66%
NH Black113,60712.13%
NH American Indian and Alaska Native5,1350.55%
NH Asian166,37117.77%
NH Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander11,2001.20%
NH Some Other Race2,2980.25%
NH 2+ Races43,7444.67%
NH DOJ Black122,83113.12%
NH DOJ American Indian and Alaska Native10,0311.07%
NH DOJ Asian178,66819.08%
NH DOJ Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander12,1981.30%
NH DOJ Some Other Race2,9250.31%
NH DOJ Other Multiple-Race15,7021.68%

2010 CENSUS VOTING AGE POPULATION
Total Voting Age Population692,04073.91%
Hispanic148,44721.45%
NH White 301,22543.53%
NH Black80,42411.62%
NH American Indian and Alaska Native4,0610.59%
NH Asian123,76617.88%
NH Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander8,1381.18%
NH Some Other Race1,5710.23%
NH 2+ Races24,4083.53%
NH DOJ Black84,02612.14%
NH DOJ American Indian and Alaska Native7,8761.14%
NH DOJ Asian130,10818.80%
NH DOJ Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander8,7011.26%
NH DOJ Some Other Race2,0240.29%
NH DOJ Other Multiple-Race9,6331.39%

COUNTIES IN DISTRICT
Sacramento887,55762.56%
Yolo48,74424.27%

PLACES IN DISTRICT
SACRAMENTO: Arden-Arcade(U)92,186100.00%
SACRAMENTO: Elk Grove(C)153,015100.00%
SACRAMENTO: Florin(U)47,513100.00%
SACRAMENTO: Fruitridge Pocket(U)5,800100.00%
SACRAMENTO: La Riviera(U)10,802100.00%
SACRAMENTO: Lemon Hill(U)13,729100.00%
SACRAMENTO: McClellan Park(U)743100.00%
SACRAMENTO: North Highlands(U)23,32454.63%
SACRAMENTO: Parkway(U)14,670100.00%
SACRAMENTO: Rosemont(U)22,681100.00%
SACRAMENTO: Sacramento(C)466,488100.00%
SACRAMENTO: Vineyard(U)24,836100.00%
SACRAMENTO: Remainder of Sacramento(R)11,77047.42%
YOLO: West Sacramento(C)48,744100.00%
February 11, 2016

SACRAMENTO – Dr. Richard Pan, a pediatrician and Senator representing Sacramento released the following statement regarding the possibility of a faculty strike at the California State University:

SB 947 will focus staff time on moving families into the workforce and cut transportation expenses

February 4, 2016

SACRAMENTO – Dr. Richard Pan, a pediatrician and Senator representing Sacramento announced today that he has introduced SB 947to modernize the process for conducting interviews for California Work Opportunity and Responsibility to Kids (CalWORKs), the state’s safety-net program for poor families with children. 

SB 877 will allow California to Partner with President Obama in his Effort to Reduce Gun Violence

January 19, 2016

SACRAMENTO –Dr. Richard Pan, a pediatrician and Senator representing Sacramento announced today that he has introduced SB 877 along with Senator Bill Monning, representing Carmel, as the principal co-author.  The bill will require the state to establish and maintain a data-tracking system on violent deaths in the state, including gun deaths.